CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Aaron Powell
Atex Imports LLC
1011 Cordell Street
Denton, TX 76201

RE: The tariff classification of amber necklaces from Lithuania.

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated December 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples of the necklaces were provided, however, a picture and description were included with the ruling request. The necklaces are composed of 1 cm amber beads of varying colors, measuring 34 cm in length. No model numbers or cost details were provided.

The applicable subheading for the amber necklaces, if valued $40 or less, will be 7116.20.0580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the amber necklaces, if valued over $40 per piece, will be 7116.20.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-mail address: [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division